Project/Area Number |
18K14094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
LE KHOA 東京理科大学, 理学部第二部化学科, 講師 (90725334)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 屈曲形液晶 / キラリティ / スポンジ / ねじれ構造 / 有機ナノチューブ / 選択反射 / 二次ねじれ / 構造色 / 二次ねじれ構造 / 圧電材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Unlike rod-like liquid crystals, bent-core or bent-shaped liquid crystals are still a topic for future practical application. They hold great potential for applications in piezoelectric materials and nano-porous materials. The most well-known B4 phase, which exhibits intralayer crystallinity, has been the most actively researched topic in recent years. We have found that mixing B4 phase liquid crystals with a solvent results in the creation of three unique nanostructures, from a single compound. Particularly a novel nanotube structure, which has never been reported before in the B4 phase, is formed. In this report, we investigate the novel properties of the B4 phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ナノチューブ構造が特筆すべきである。有機系の圧電材料と言えば、PVDF(ポリフッ化ビニリデン)はよく知られている。(ナノ)ファイバー状のPVDFは分極がファイバーと垂直な方向に向くのに対して、ナノチューブ構造はねじれ構造と同様にファイバーの方向に向くと考えられ、エネルギー変換材料としては非常に興味深い。一方、液晶研究分野の中では、他にキラルスメクチックC相(C2対称性)などのような対称性の低い液晶相を用いた圧電材料の開発もいくつか報告されたが、皆流動性が高かったため、大した結果が得られていない。本研究で述べる層内結晶性液晶相は材料工学分野において応用展開が十分に期待出来る。