The development of D-NANs for elucidation of intracellular translocation mechanism of nucleic acid nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute) (2019)
The University of Tokushima (2018)
Principal Investigator
Seigi Yamamoto  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ がん遺伝創薬研究室, 研究員 (80783521)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNAナノテクノロジー / ドラッグデリバリー / 核酸ナノテクノロジー / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 核酸創薬 / 核酸 / DNA / ナノ構造体 / 細胞内送達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The establishment of a method (DDS) for selectively delivering a drug to a target site using nano-sized particles can be expected to enhance the effect of the drug and reduce the side effects. Therefore, in this research, we focused on DNA nanostructures and examined the creation of Dendrimer-like Nucleic Acid Nanostructures (D-NANs) that can construct spherical structures with arbitrary diameters. As a result, we succeeded in confirming the construction of the second generation D-NANs. In addition, since the created structure is to be observed with an atomic force microscope, observation using DNA origami technology was tried, and the structure was successfully created and observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
目標とする部位に薬物を効率よく送達することで薬の効果的な利用と副作用の低減の両立を図るため、様々なキャリアを用いて薬の送達を行う技術がドラッグデリバリー(DDS)である。本研究では核酸ナノ構造体がどのように細胞へ取り込まれるのかを解明するため、新たな構造体D-NANsの創生を試みた。その結果三角柱型の核酸ナノ構造体TP-Aを用いて移行経路がを蛍光顕微鏡によって明らかにし、第2世代までのD-NANs創生に成功した。この研究はDDSのキャリアとして期待される核酸ナノ構造体の細胞内動態を明らかにすることを試みるものであり、次世代の創薬に貢献するものである。