Project/Area Number |
18K14098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 細胞内サンプルリターン / 多機能性ナノ粒子 / 精密位置制御分子修飾 / ナノバイオマテリアル / ナノ粒子 / 位置選択的分子修飾 / 表面修飾 / 吸着剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a multi-functional nanomaterial for a new proposed intracellular analysis method, Intracellular sample return method, was attempted to develop. To provide nanoparticles with the various functions required for Intracellular sample return, we developed molecular materials and their position-controlled modification techniques to nanoparticles. In addition, in the process of developing the modification method, we discovered that the primary modifier linking the nanoparticles to the functional molecules can be destabilized under certain conditions, and we have elucidated the phenomenon in preference to the execution of other research programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞内サンプルリターン法は、細胞へ負荷を与えずありのままの細胞を詳細に調べるための新たな方法である。これが実現されれば、ひとつの細胞を扱い、個々の違い(個性)や変化する様子を多面的に調査することが可能となる。また、今回用いた一次修飾剤は、ナノ材料のバイオ応用研究で用いられている主要な材料のひとつであるが、この不安定化現象はこれまでに知られていない。この現象は関連研究の根幹に関わる重要な発見であると考えられる。