Development of a platform for connecting and perfusing multiple 3D organ models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mori Nobuhito  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (70806215)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsorgan-on-chip / 肝臓 / 血管 / 灌流 / 臓器チップ / organs-on-chip / 皮膚 / Organ on chip
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we fabricated a culture device that can construct and connect three-dimensional organ models with blood vessels. Using this culture device, we constructed skin and liver models, and explored the effects of perfusion and other culture conditions on each tissue, as well as the applicability of the device to drug metabolism studies. As a result, we succeeded in improving the condition of epidermis and dermis in the skin model compared to the conventional model, and in the liver model, we succeeded in testing the metabolism of drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚モデルに関する成果は薬剤試験に用いる皮膚モデルの改善や、メカノバイオロジーと呼ばれる分野の研究に用いるためのツールとして有用であると考えられる。また、肝臓モデルに関する成果は薬剤試験を体外で行えるようになる可能性を示している。また本研究の培養デバイスは肝組織のみならず、脳や腫瘍など他の臓器の構築にも利用可能である。さらに、血管を有することから、その応用先として薬剤試験のみならず、再生医療向け臓器や培養肉の構築・培養にも利用可能であることが期待できる。