Time-and-space-resolved investigation of the spin Peltier effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Ryo  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (40707717)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピンペルチェ効果 / スピン流 / サーモリフレクタンス / スピンカロリトロニクス / 熱電効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the mechanism of the spin Peltier effect (SPE), which induces a heat current in response to a spin current in conductor/magnetic materials junctions.
While the SPE shows interesting features such as the localized temperature modulation along the junction interface, its exact temperature distribution remains to be explored and thus the physical understanding and the knowledge for using SPE-based thermoelectric devices are lacking. In this study, we performed high-speed thermoreflectance measurements of the SPE and revealed its response time and length scale of the induced temperature modulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピンペルチェ効果では、伝導体/磁性体接合に沿って伝搬する熱流の長さスケールが主要な役割を果たしていることがわかった。スピンペルチェ効果を強く発現させる物質の探索に向けては、長いスケールでスピン流を運べる物質が適切であり、今後本手法をベースとして長さスケールと運ぶ量を区別して開拓していくことで、大きなスピンペルチェ効果を示す材料の開発ができると期待される。また、本研究課題による一連の研究により、スピンペルチェ効果の熱的な特性とその発現機構の解明が行なわれただけでなく、時間分解や空間分解を用いたスピン駆動熱電変換のサブマイクロスケールにおける新しい研究の基盤を築くことができた。