Developement of high-melting-point organic crystals for neutron scintillators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamaji Akihiro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (20779722)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機結晶 / 結晶成長 / シンチレータ / 中性子検出 / 中性子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic crystals have been grown and developed for neutron scintillator. In this study, we have grown organic crystals with crystal structure of benzene rings and evaluated their scintillation properties. We have developed organic crystals for neutron scintillators with high melting temperatures higher than 200°C and fast decay times.Large size crystals with a diameter of up to 2inch for detector applications have been grown and neutron imaging test was performed by using the grown crystlas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中性子で発光するシンチレータとして有機物結晶の育成を行い、系統的に探索することで、有機物結晶の結晶構造と発光特性の関連性を明らかにする。これにより、材料設計の指針が構築できると予想されている。有望な材料が見つかれば、セキュリティ(爆発物検査等)や資源探査、高エネルギー物理など幅広い分野への寄与が期待できる。