Film structure evolution and magnetic property improvement of Pd alloy film by hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Harumoto Takashi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (80632611)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水素吸蔵合金 / 磁性薄膜 / パラジウム / 磁歪 / 磁気異方性 / 応力 / 欠陥 / 磁気弾性効果 / 水素 / パラジウム合金 / 水素化 / 膜改質 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the hydrogen-induced film structure evolution and magnetic property enhancement in palladium (Pd)-based alloy films. The experimental and theoretical results revealed that the hydrogenation properties of the films are sensitive to the stress and defects in the films. Also, the crystallinity of the films can be improved by hydrogen absorption and subsequent desorption. Furthermore, magnetic properties, such as magnetic anisotropy and magnetostriction, of the films can be controlled by hydrogen. The detailed study revealed that the hydrogen affects the orbital magnetic moment of magnetized Pd, which is the origin of large magnetostriction in these alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素脆化に代表されるよう、水素は、従来、金属に対しては「有害」な元素であるとされてきた。しかし、薄膜状態の金属に対しては、必ずしも有害ではなく、寧ろ、膜中の欠陥量や応力、更には、磁気特性をも制御でき得る「有用」な元素であると判明した。水素は、軌道磁気モーメントに関連する磁気特性、即ち、磁気異方性や磁歪などに対して大きな影響力を有していた。これら知見は、水素社会の実現、並びに、金属薄膜の高性能/高機能化に役立つものである。