Photo-induced hydrophilicity in nanoscale and pattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhiro Honda  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50749504)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光誘起親水化 / 酸化チタン薄膜 / ナノインプリントリソグラフィ / 紫外プラズモン / 光触媒 / 親水化 / 酸化チタン / 光誘起超親水性 / ナノインプリント / 紫外プラズモニクス / 超親水性 / アルミニウムナノ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By controlling the sputtering condition(total pressure, oxygen partial pressure) of magnetron sputtering, dense and flat TiO2 thin films with anatase phase were fabricated. Based on the nanoimprint lithography, metallic nanopatterns were successfully formed in the 4x4 mm2 area. Finally, the hydrophilization based on UV plasmonics was demonstrated via illuminating the TiO2 thin film surface with UV near-field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された紫外プラズモン励起親水化技術によって、回折限界を越えたサイズの光電場用いて酸化チタン表面の親水化領域を誘起することが可能となるため、親水性領域のサイズを従来のミリスケールからマイクロまたはナノへとスケールダウンされる。光による固体表面の濡れ制御により、書き換え可能な流体素子実現などが期待できる。