video-rate super-resolution near-field optical microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Umakoshi Takayuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00793192)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近接場光学顕微鏡 / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 近接場光学 / プラズモニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed some of critical technologies for high-speed scanning near-field optical microscopy, which realizes high-speed optical imaging with the nanoscale spatial resolution. We developed a mirror tilter for incident laser focus spot to track the high-speed raster scan of the metallic tip. We confirmed that it was capable of precisely scan the laser beam to obtain an optical image. We also developed a fabrication method of metallic tips at the end of the micro-cantilevers for high-speed scanning near-field optical microscopy. In addition, we realized a way of reuse the micro-cantilevers that were metallized. By performing successive high-speed imaging of a DNA fraction, we observed the dynamics of quenching of fluoresce signals omitted from the sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の近接場光学顕微鏡は、1画像取得するのに早くとも数分を要していたため、先端材料のダイナミックな現象や、生体試料の動的振る舞いを観察することはできなかった。本研究で達成される高速化は、これまで近接場光学顕微鏡が対象としていなかったこれらの現象を観察できるため、近接場光学顕微鏡の新たな展開を期待できる。また、高解像度・広視野に観察できるようになるため、半導体ウェハーの丸ごとイメージングなど社会的にも貢献できる可能性を有する。