Research on silica microdisk toward organic-inorganic nanohybrid optical resonator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Hiroaki  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (20706882)
Project Period (FY) 2020-03-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微小光共振器 / レーザー / インクジェット / 微小光共振 / 微小共振器 / 色素レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロディスク光共振器は、数十~数百μm程度の直径を有する微小光共振器の一種で、円周方向に光が安定して伝搬するWGMs (whispering-gallery modes)を形成することから高いQ値をもち、集積光学、光信号処理、高感度バイオセンサーなど関連する研究が盛んである。その作製について、熱的プロセスを用いる手法では単一材料限定で有機・無機双方で達成されているが、常温プロセスの手法では有機系のみしか達成されておらず、「無機かつ常温」の領域は未踏である。本研究では、無機マイクロディスクの常温作製という学術的課題を有機で実績のあるインクジェット印刷法を用いて作製できる基礎技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical microdisk cavities, which are about the same size as hair, are important advanced optical technologies used in optical integrated circuits, high-sensitivity biosensors, and so on. This microdisk cavity is manufactured by the same method as the semiconductor process. On the other hand, the principal investigator has proposed a unique technique for printing with inkjet technology, although it is limited to organic materials. In this research, we aimed to produce inorganic microdisks at room temperature, which had been challenging until now, and conducted elemental research on printing of nanosilica microdisks as a hybrid type of organic and inorganic materials. As a result, we have made it possible to print fine silica microdisks and succeeded in making laser devices using dyes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における有機無機ナノハイブリッドのシリカマイクロディスク光共振器のインクジェット技術による常温作製の成功は、これまで挑戦的であった無機マイクロディスクの常温作製という学術的課題の解決の糸口となる。加えて、本研究成果は無機のナノ粒子を常温でマイクロディスク形状に凝集させる独自の技術であるため、インクの段階で生体由来の分子との共用が可能であったり、凝集体の隙間であるナノポーラスに物質を捕捉したりと、マイクロ光共振器に新しい機能を付加することができる。つまり、次世代のバイオセンサーや環境モニターといった社会的意義の大きい応用展開が期待できる。