Is local correlation length of quantitative phase image useful marker for label-free tissue diagnosis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takabayashi Masanori  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (70636000)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords定量位相イメージング / ディジタル組織診断 / ディジタル組織診
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In digital tissue diagnosis using quantitative phase imaging, which is label-free and quantitative tissue diagnosis technique, we proposed to use local correlation length of quantitative phase images as a marker of nanoscale morphological changes. The benign-malignant diagnosis of breast cancer tissue was performed, and the ratio of mean and standard deviation of the spatial autocorrelation length was able to discriminate between nonadjacent grades of benign and malignant grades 1, 2 and 3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,定量位相画像の空間自己相関長は乳がん組織の良性-悪性診断に有用であることが示された.今後は機械学習等の発展も手伝い,複数のマーカーを複合的に用いた多角的な診断が要求されると予想される.その点で,新たな病理マーカーを確立できたことの学術的意義は大きく,また,本研究が目指す簡単で正確な診断技術が支える医療社会の実現に向けた社会的意義も大きいと考える.