Manipulation of chirality and magnetization via the irradiation of unpolarized light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Shingo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (30802730)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁気光学 / 逆光学効果 / 非相反光学効果 / マルチフェロイック / 第二次高調波発生 / 磁気光学効果 / 非相反現象 / 電気磁気効果 / 非線形光学効果 / 磁気キラル効果 / 非相反方向二色性 / マルチフェロイクス / 電気磁気光学効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a matter which has both chirality and magnetization, the optical response can differ between the opposite propagation direction of light (magnetochiral effect). As an inverse effect of this phenomenon, the direction of the photo-induced magnetization is expected to change by the reversal of the propagation direction of the light, i.e., inverse-magnetochiral effect is theoretically predicted. In this study, we aimed to experimentally observe the inverse-magnetochiral effect in CuB2O4. In order to observe this phenomenon, a sensitive probe to detect a tiny magnetization change is required. In this study period, we revealed that second harmonic generation (SHG) is a promising probe to detect this phenomenon. It is found that the SHG intensity varies by almost 100% with the magnetization reversal in CuB2O4, indicating a giant nonreciprocal nature of SHG. The gigantic nonreciprocal SHG found in this study may pave the way to an observation of the inverse-magnetochiral effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光の進行方向の反転によって光学応答が変化する現象は、非相反光学効果と呼ばれ近年盛んに研究が行われている。これまでに物質が一方向にのみ透明になる現象や、ある方向にだけ強く発光する現象など、主に線形光学過程がその研究対象となってきた。本研究では、この現象を非線形光学過程に拡張することを目的とした。第二次高調波発生(SHG)は固体中で入射光の半分の波長の光が発生する非線形光学効果である。メタホウ酸銅においてSHGの非相反性を調べた結果、光の進行方向の反転に伴いほぼ100%の大きさでSHG強度が変化した。今回発見された巨大非線形非相反光学効果は光スイッチングや磁気ドメイン観察などに応用できると考える。