Novel Boron-containing Scintillators for Neutron Detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Noriaki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (50642782)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシンチレータ / 中性子 / 単結晶 / ガラス / セラミックス / 中性子シンチレータ / 結晶化ガラス / シンチレーター / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a research for a novel boron-based neutron scintillators. Although it has more resources and theoretically higher detection efficiency compared to conventional lithium-based materials, no high-performance materials have been found so far. Therefore, in this study a wide range of candidate glasses, ceramics, and single crystals were investigated. The results of the study were published as academic papers and conference presentations. Researchs on glasses, ceramics, and single crystals progressed in each case, and the results for widespread practical application of boron-based neutron scintillators were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同時多発テロ事件以降、欧米を中心として国家安全保障を目的とした中性子検出器の国境、空港、湾岸への大量配備が行われてきた。それに伴い、検出器に従来用いられてきたHe-3ガス資源の不足は顕在化し、He-3ガスを用いない中性子検出器の開発が課題となっている。He-3代替の本命は無機固体シンチレータを用いた検出器で、無機固体シンチレータにはリチウム系とホウ素系がある。これまでは主にリチウム系材料が検討されてきてきたが、本研究はより資源が豊富だが研究が進んでいなかったホウ素系材料について多くの知見が得られた点で意義深い。