Direct Observation of evaporation pocess for prediction of MeV-class secondary radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
tatsuhiko ogawa  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (20632847)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原子核反応 / 核分裂 / 原子核蒸発 / モンテカルロ計算 / 蒸発 / 二次粒子 / 核反応モデル / 二次中性子 / 統計崩壊 / 準位密度 / 角運動量 / 蒸発反応 / 荷電粒子 / エネルギー分布 / 統計崩壊モデル / 二次放射線 / 核反応理論モデル / 核融合反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcome of this research is featured by 3 parts. The first one is the measurement of fission fragments and secondary neutrons from a compound nucleus formed by nucleon-transfer reactions of Pb-208 and O-16.The second one is the improvement and application of fission reaction model FIFRELIN authored by CEA in France to get insight into the background physics of fission and its verification. As the last thing, GEM and EBITEM, the evaporation models developed by JAEA, were improved so as to complement fission and cover whole processes of statistical decay. New models and databases were incorporated to take into account for phenomena which were not considered in the previous versions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、原子核の分裂や蒸発といった原子力施設・放射線施設において基本的な核反応を正確に、かつ多様な側面を予測できるようにしたもので、既にその成果は論文として公開されただけでなく、世界に8000人以上のユーザーを持つ放射線輸送計算コードPHITSに実装され配布されているため、ユーザーによるモデルの使用によって、本研究成果は社会で活用されている。
また、本研究で得られた基礎的知見についても今後開発されるPHITSのモデルに反映する予定であり、今後長期的にも恩恵を期待できる。