Analysis of environments of fuel debris formation with zircon generated by MCCI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kitagaki Toru  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 福島研究開発拠点 廃炉国際共同研究センター, 研究職 (30770036)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords福島第一原子力発電所 / MCCI / 燃料デブリ / ジルコン / 溶解 / 1F / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / その場観察 / 経年変化 / 結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the method to estimate severe accident progression such as Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant using zircon generated in the product of molten-core concrete interaction has been developed. As results, it was confirmed that the zircon generates under estimated 1F conditions, and the conditions when zircon is synthesized can be estimated by XAFS analysis. It was also estimated that although the part of zircon dissolved in cooling water, some conditions inhibit the dissolution and zircon in fuel debris is kept with little chemical changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、大規模な原子力過酷事故により新たな課題となった事故生成物の性状把握に関し、これまでの原子力工学では扱われなかった鉱物学の知見を応用することにより課題解決を図るものであり、異分野の融合による新規知見の創出の好例である。また、本研究成果を用いることにより、福島第一原子力発電所の事故進展挙動の一部が解明され、燃料デブリ取出し作業の効率化や、軽水炉の安全性向上に寄与することが期待できる。