Developing a forecast method of residential electricity demand and PV power output based on life activity pattern and high-resolution weather forecast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akito Ozawa  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (20783640)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords家庭部門 / 電力需要 / 太陽光発電 / 蓄電池 / エネルギーマネジメント / 予測モデル / 機械学習 / 生活リズム / アグリゲーション / 深層学習 / 予測手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a method for appropriately predicting housing power demand and PV output against uncertainties such as living behavior and weather, for effective residential energy management. First, we evaluated the effect of the residents' life rhythm on the electricity demand forecast and showed that the prediction accuracy can be improved by 20-23% by inputting the frequency components expressing the residents' life rhythm into the forecast model. Second, we evaluated the impact of consumer aggregation on electricity demand and PV output forecasts and examined the appropriate scale of the aggregation business in the residential sector. Third, we have developed a tool for evaluating the introduction effect and economic efficiency of residential PV and battery system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家庭部門の省エネ・低炭素化対策として、新築住宅では太陽光発電(Solar photovoltaics; PV)が標準設備となる。一方でPVなどの再生可能エネルギー発電(再エネ発電)導入時には、出力変動に対する調整力の確保が課題となる。そこで新たな調整力として、住宅の電力需要・PV出力に対して住宅エネルギー設備(蓄電池・燃料電池等)を制御することにより住宅内で出力変動を吸収するエネルギーマネジメントが検討されている。本研究で開発する住宅電力需要・PV出力予測手法を用いることで、効果的な住宅エネルギーマネジメントを可能にし、家庭部門のエネルギー消費・GHG排出削減に貢献する。