Synthesis of long-axially symmetric dipolar pyrenes and their application to in vivo fluorescence imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Niko Yosuke  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 助教 (20782056)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsピレン / 蛍光 / 二光子吸収 / ナノ粒子 / 蛍光イメージング / ナノエマルジョン / 二光子励起蛍光イメージング / ミトコンドリア / バイオイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescent dyes exhibiting efficient near-infrared (NIR) emission is useful for in vivo imaging using animals. In this work, we focused on the long-axially symmetric dipolar pyrenes as potential NIR dyes, and investigated their synthetic procedure. Unfortunately objective pyrene derivatives have not been obtained objective pyrene derivatives, on the other hand, we successfully established the practical synthetic schemes to obtain 1, 3-dibromopyrene, which is expected to be a starting material toward long-axially symmetric dipolar pyrenes. Moreover, we have developed several techniques toward future application where long-axially symmetric dipolar pyrenes are used. For examle, we have established the procedure to prepare the pyrene-loaded nanoemulsions, which are very useful for in vivo imaging. In addition, we have developed the way of surface functionalization of nanoemulsions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果で得られた 1, 3-ジブロモピレンを原料とすることで、本研究の当初の目的であった長軸対称型双極性ピレンなど、これまでにない様々なピレン誘導体の合成が可能となる。もし近赤外領域において高効率に発光するピレン誘導体が得られた場合、筆者らが達成したマウス大脳皮質全層の血管イメージングだけでなく、脳のさらに深い領域、すなわち海馬領域の血管イメージングも可能となる。これが実現すれば、脳神経と血管の機能マッピングが可能となり、様々な難治性神経疾患の病態解明に繋がるかもしれない。