Novel porphyrinoids with hybrid characters of porpyrins and heteroles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Higashino Tomohiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90711804)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポルフィリン / リン / ホスホール / 硫黄 / チオフェン / 芳香族性 / 光物性 / 典型元素 / ヘテロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to synthesize porphyrinoids with hybrid characters of porphyrins and heteroles possessing main group elements such as sulfur and phosphorus. We synthesized various heterole-fused porphyrinoids and investigated their properties. We found that we can modulate the properties of porphyrinoids by electronic and structural features of main group elements. In addition, we reported the thiophene-fused porphyrin as promising sensitizer for dye-sensitized solar cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポルフィリン類縁体やヘテロールはともに機能性材料の開発において中心的な骨格として用いられてきた。これらを組み合わせることで両方の特徴を活用できる分子の開発に成功したことは、ポルフィリン化学・ヘテロール化学双方の観点において、新たな一面を切り拓いたと言える。また、有機太陽電池の一種である色素増感太陽電池の材料として有望な分子の開発にも成功していることから、機能性材料としての分子改良が進むことで、将来的な有機デバイスの発展にも寄与できると考えられる。