Project/Area Number |
18K14216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 高分子触媒 / 不斉合成 / 不斉認識 / 外部刺激応答性 / キラルアルコール / らせん不斉 / 不斉増幅 / ホスト-ゲスト相互作用 / ボロン酸 / 不斉自己触媒反応 / 非線形効果 / らせん高分子 / 不斉触媒 / ポリ(キノキサリン-2,3-ジイル) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Helical chirality of poly(quinoxaline-2,3-diyl)s bearing a boronyl pendant at the 5-position of the quinoxaline ring was induced by interaction with chiral alcohols. (S)-1-Phenylethanol and its derivatives induced right-handed helical structure with moderate screw-sense excess. In addition, Ru-catalyzed asymmetric hydrogen transfer of acetophenone was achieved using right-handed poly(quinoxaline-2,3-diyl)s bearing tridentate coordination sites and chiral ether side chains, giving (S)-1-phenylethanol with moderate enantioselectivityies. These results indicate the possibility of a catalytic asymmetric amplification system using chiral alcohols.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
反応に添加したキラル化合物よりも高い光学純度で生成物が得られる触媒的不斉増幅反応には大きな関心が寄せられているが、効率的な不斉増幅が可能な反応系は限られている。これは、キラル低分子触媒においては、その反応機構において不斉増幅と不斉転写が不可分であり、反応系の設計が困難なためである。ポリ(キノキサリン-2,3-ジイル)は光学活性化合物のキラリティの偏りを主鎖のらせん不斉として増幅できることから、ゲスト受容部位と触媒活性部位を改良し同一高分子上に集積することで、効率的な不斉増幅を可能とするキラルゲスト応答性らせん高分子触媒が創製できるものと期待される。