Development of Asymmetric Halogen-Bonding-Donor Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology (2019)
Chuo University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Ryosuke  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (80781369)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハロゲン結合 / ヨウ素 / 不斉合成 / 有機分子触媒 / 不斉触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we synthesized an asymmetric halogen-bonding-donors bearing a chiral ferrocenyl group. The synthetic method is based on [3+2] cycloaddition of a triazene with a planar chiral ferrocenyl alkyne followed by the deprotonative iodination of the triazolium salt. We found that this halogen-bonding-donor work as a catalyst to efficiently promote the cyanosilylation of aldehydes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヨウ素は日本が産出国世界第2位であり, 日本にとって貴重な資源であるにも関わらず, 日本発の高付加価値ヨウ素含有材料の開発は十分になされていないのが現状である. 本研究では, 環境調和性に優れた次世代型ルイス酸触媒として期待される有機ヨウ素触媒について, 不斉触媒への展開を目指し, 新規キラルヨードトリアゾリウム塩の合成法を開発した. また, 合成した有機ヨウ素触媒がアルデヒドのシリルシアノ化や二酸化炭素とエポキシドとの環化付加反応を効率的に促進することを見いだした.