Development of Electrophilic C-H Borylation Using Boron Triiodide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Oda Susumu  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00789901)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords求電子的C-Hホウ素化反応 / 有機ホウ素化合物 / 三ヨウ化ホウ素 / 求電子的C-Hホウ素化 / ホウ素化反応 / 芳香族化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrophilic C-H borylation has attracted considerable attention as a transition metal-free approach for the synthesis of arylboron compounds. However, conventional methods require stoichiometric amounts of additives such as Lewis acids and bases. Therefore, development of additive-free borylation processes with a broad substrate scope is highly desirable. Herein, we report the electrophilic C-H borylation of arenes by employing BI3 in the absence of precious metal catalysts and additives. This simple system is applicable to the preparation of various arylboron compounds and multiple borylation of polycyclic aromatic compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,求電子的C-Hホウ素化反応は,有機ホウ素化合物の簡便な合成法として注目されている。しかしながら,従来の手法では化学量論量の添加剤を用いる必要があるため,産業廃棄物が増えるなどの問題が挙げられる。これに対し,本研究では高活性かつ安価な反応剤である三ヨウ化ホウ素を用いることで,添加剤を必要としない求電子的C-Hホウ素化反応の開発に成功した。これにより,環境への負荷の低減だけでなく,ホウ素化反応における大幅なコスト削減が見込まれる。また,創薬や触媒化学,材料化学,高分子化学といった多様な分野における分子設計に新たな選択肢を与えることが期待される。