Gas/vapor-driven vapochromism of metal complex-based thin films coupled with the switching of magnetic behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masaki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (20712293)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords錯体化学 / 刺激応答性材料 / スピン状態 / 電子状態 / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of stimuli-responsive materials is an important research target for the development of nanomaterials based on molecular science. In this project, we aimed to create nickel(II) complexes that change their color and magnetic properties by vapor or gas, with a view to developing them into memory and device materials driven by exposure to vapor or gas molecules. As a result, (1) we have successfully discovered the influence of the ligand field on the vapochromic response of these Ni(II) systems from magnetic measurements and X-ray spectroscopy. Furthermore, (2) we have also succeeded in creating a heterometallic coordination polymer whose color and magnetic interaction can be changed in two steps by vapor exposure. These results are expected to provide important insights for the development of functional materials based on molecular science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外部刺激により色や物性を変化させる刺激応答材料はスマート材料とも呼ばれ、温度計や湿度センサーなどのセンサー材料からディスプレイ・スマートウインドウなどの光電子材料まで幅広い分野で注目されている。一方、これまでガスや蒸気により色を変化させる材料は数多く報告されているものの、この色変化と磁性や伝導性などの固体物性を連動させた例が少なく、その応用をセンサーのみに限定する結果となっていた。本研究で得られた成果は、このような蒸気やガスによる色と磁性の連動変換を達成するための設計指針を提供するものであり、新奇な機能性材料・デバイス材料を開発するうえで重要な知見を与えるものと考えられる。