Project/Area Number |
18K14239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Kikukawa Yuji 金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (10637474)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ポリオキソメタレート / ホストゲスト / 臭素化 / 臭素化反応 / バナジウム / 吸着 / 分子カプセル / カプセル分子 / 内包分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Host-guest system with a molecular-size cavity of a vanadium-oxide cluster anion was developted. By removing the guest moiety, one VO5 square-pyramidal unit was inverted. By the re-insertion of the guest, the structure was retrieved. By monitoring the structure transformation, the affinity between the guset and the vanadium-oxide host was evaluated. In the case of VO4-based structures, multinuclear metal-oxygen cores were stabilized at the center of the cluster. The crystal structure and the redox property showed the unique electon transfer in the hexamanganese core.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バナジウム酸化物は有能な触媒活性サイトとして知られているが、相互作用する分子の有無でVO5四角錘ユニットが容易に反転することを初めて見出した。これは、触媒反応メカニズムを考える際に、部分構造の反転を考慮に入れる必要性を提示できたという点で意義深い。金属酸化物の配位ユニットを変え、金属酸化物を分子レベルで制御し、その内部空間を利用した物性・機能、反応性解明囲まれた内部空間を利用した化学は新たな材料設計の指針になり得る。