Identification technique development for post-transcriptional modifications of pseudouridylation in human RNA by mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yamaki Yuka  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 客員研究員 (80781525)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords質量分析 / RNA / 転写後修飾 / シュードウリジン / LC-MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
U2 snRNA and U3 snoRNA were purified from RNA biosynthesized with uridine-5,6-d2 in the human TK6 cells deficient in mono phosphate synthase. U2 snRNA and U3 snoRNA were analyzed by LC-MS after digestion with RNase. Spectrum were searched in the database Ariadne, and novel pseudouridylation sites were revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シュードウリジン化酵素によりウリジンがシュードウリジン化修飾を受けても、化学的性質に変化は見られず質量に差が生じないことから、質量分析計で両者を判別することは困難であった。しかし、ΔUMPS株とラベルウリジンを用いることで、シュードウリジン化修飾により生じる質量差を利用することで、シュードウリジン化サイトを明らかにすることが可能になった。