Direct analysis of atmospheric organic aerosols using pulsed glow discharge plasma source in mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University (2022)
Hiroshima University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nunome Yoko  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80631598)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグロー放電プラズマ / 質量分析 / イオン化反応 / 発光分光分析 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 含酸素揮発性有機化合物 / 二次元発光イメージ図 / 二次元発光分光分析 / 検量線 / パルスグロー放電プラズマ / 直接質量分析 / ソフトイオン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a novel direct measurement method to analyze secondary organic aerosols (SOA) using pulsed glow discharge plasma ionization source for mass spectrometry (MS). The plasma obtained are stable so that soft ionization was achieved high sensitivity by performing pulsed soft plasma ionization (SPI)/MS measurement under pressure of several kPa. The distribution of chemical species in the discharge tube was also examined with a 2D spectrometer. The predominant ionization reactions of sample molecule would undergo adduct ionization by attachment with protons from the water clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、直流パルス-ソフトプラズマイオン化質量分析装置(DC-pulsed-SPI/MS)を用いて、SOA生成に寄与するVOCをソフトにイオン化する方法を確立した。この手法はリアルタイム直接分析法を用いた質量分析(DART/MS)と異なり、同軸型電極構造を用いたイオン源であり、それ故、キャリアガスとしてヘリウムでなく、空気を用いることができることから、その場分析技術としての利用が期待される。