Identification of enzymes that degrades nylon 4 and the biodegradation behaviors of nylon 4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokai University (2021)
Prefectural University of Kumamoto (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hokamura Ayaka  東海大学, 農学部, 講師 (50762704)
Project Period (FY) 2019-02-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナイロン4 / ポリアミド4 / 生分解性プラスチック / 分解酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Pseudoxanthomonas strains were isolated for the first time as nylon 4 -degrading bacteria. GABA monomers and oligomers were detected by LC/MS analysis of supernatant after cultivation of isolated nylon 4-degrading strains using medium with nylon 4 film. Furthermore, it was suggested that nylon 4 was degraded from the surface by the SEM analysis. As regards the identification of enzyme degrades nylon 4, a part of genes that is expected to be the enzyme were amplified by PCR reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラスチックは、軽くて丈夫であることや安価で易加工性であることから、我々の生活に欠かせない素材となっているが、その構造の安定性ゆえに使用後の廃棄方法や環境への影響が大きな問題となっている。ナイロン4を分解する新たな菌を発見し、その分解性の評価や酵素同定の一部を行った本研究は、分解制御可能な生分解性ナイロン4の実用化に向けて社会的意義のある研究といえる。単離した分解菌の酵素同定とその性質を決めることで、環境調和型で生産性の高いシステムが構築でき、今後ますます深刻化しうる環境問題の解決に貢献できると予測される。