Synthesis of high-performance rubber via stereoblock polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ryo  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (60640795)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsステレオブロック重合 / ポリ共役ジエン / 星型ポリマー / 架橋ポリマー / 星型ポリイソプレン / 架橋ポリイソプレン / 配位重合 / ネオジム錯体 / 末端官能基化 / 希土類触媒 / ボロヒドリド錯体 / 高分子合成 / 精密重合 / ゴム材料 / ステレオブロックポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The precise control of stereospecificity in conjugated diene polymerizations are directly related to the thermal or mechanical properties of the polymer.
In this project, based on our previous results about the synthesis of stereoblock polydienes using neodymium borohydride catalysts, we performed several investigations revealing the structure-polymerization behavior relationships on the conjugated diene polymerization. As a result, we achieved more precise synthesis of cis-1,4/trans-1,4 stereoblock polyisoprene and polybutadiene. Moreover, we found several functionalized monomers which are applicable to the stereoblock polymerization, and achieved the synthesis of end-functionalized and random copolymer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
循環型社会の実現が求められている中で、ゴム材料のリサイクルは重要な技術の一つである。本研究では、ステレオブロック重合法の開拓によって、trans-1,4ポリブタジエン連鎖のような結晶性の物理的架橋点や、ボロン酸のような可逆的に形成可能な共有結合性の架橋点を共役ジエン重合体に導入することができた。今回導入に成功した新たな構造は、いずれも可逆的に生成可能な架橋点となり得る構造であり、リサイクル性の高い高機能ゴム材料を開発するうえで有意義である。