Microstructures of Multicomponent Systems with Crosslinked Liquid-Crystalline Polymers and Amorphous Polymers for Photoactuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Ube Toru  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構准教授 (80613364)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords液晶高分子 / 相互侵入高分子網目 / 相分離構造 / フォトクロミズム / フォトメカニカル効果 / 架橋液晶高分子 / ソフトアクチュエーター / フォトクロミック分子 / 刺激応答性高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoresponsive and mechanical properties of photomoblile polymer materials were controlled by applying composite structures of crosslinked liquid-crystalline polymers and amorphous polymers. Interpenetrating polymer networks (IPNs) containing smectic liquid-crystalline polymers exhibited faster bending and unbending behaviors upon irradiation with UV and visible light compared with conventional systems. The processability of photomobile films were improved by applying semi IPN structures. Furthermore, mechanical properties were enhanced by controlling phase-separated structures of crosslinked liquid-crystalline polymers and amorphous polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子光運動材料は,軽量・フレキシブルで自立可能なソフトアクチュエーター材料として盛んに研究が進められている。本研究では複合構造形成による高分子光運動材料の光応答性・力学特性制御に取り組み,ミクロ構造とマクロ特性との関連を探究した。ミクロ構造制御による物性制御手法の確立は,光アクチュエーターの用途に応じた自在設計に寄与するものである。また本研究における架橋液晶高分子の複合化手法は,光運動材料のみならず他の刺激応答材料にも適用可能であると期待している。