Development of Organic Molecular Assemblies with Reversible Redox Properties Accompanied by Ion Insertion/Extraction and Analyses for Their Reaction Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kajiyama Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (30789649)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords層状化合物 / 分子集合体 / 電気化学 / イオン脱挿入 / 酸化還元 / イオン脱挿入反応 / 有機無機複合体 / 液晶 / イオン伝導 / 分子集合構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective of this study is to develop electrochemical functional materials with assembled structures of redox-active molecules with effective ion diffusion pathways. In this study, electrochemical functional materials composed of layered inorganic compounds with an intercalated redox-active organic molecule are successfully developed. Obtained materials show reversible redox reactions in Li-ion electrolytes. The results suggste Li-ions can be electrochemically interlacated into the layered inorganic compounds with a redox-active molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蓄エネルギーデバイスの需要が大きく高まってきている昨今、リチウムイオン二次電池の高性能化は重要な課題である。今回、新たな電気化学反応示し、リチウムイオンを脱挿入する材料を開発したことは、今後、さらに性能要求が多岐にわたるであろうリチウムイオン二次電池材料開発において、非常に意義があると言える。今回得られた材料は、希少金属元素を含んでおらず、資源的に非常に有利な電極材料が作成できたといえる。