Precision synthesis of star-shaped polymers with functional core for the application in organic memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
AIMI Junko  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (80579821)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機メモリ / フタロシアニン / スターポリマー / ナノフローティングゲート / 可溶性有機半導体 / 有機電界効果トランジスタ / 有機メモリデバイス / 有機トランジスタメモリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic memory devices have been a topic of interest because of the increasing demand for wearable data storage. Recently, we have developed a pentacene-based non-volatile organic field effect transistor (OFET) memory with a charge trapping layer of a metallo-phthalocyanine (MPc)-cored star-shaped polystyrene (MSP). In this study, we have tried to increase the device performance by optimizing the star-shaped polymer structure. Also, we focused on the development of easier and low-cost process to prepare OFET memory using solution process toward the application in flexible memory. We optimized the film preparation condition that can form vertically phase-separated blend films of organic semiconductor and polymer nano-floating gate. The novel preparation method of OFET memory by solution process using the polymer nano-floating gate would be useful for further application in flexible and wearable memory devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機材料を用いるフレキシブルエレクトロニクスは、今後ますます需要が高まることが予想される。特に、有機トランジスタにメモリ機能を持たせることにより、大面積ディスプレイやウェアラブル医療機器など各種デバイスの高機能化が期待されている。本研究では、高分子材料を用いて、溶液プロセスで簡便に作製できるOFETメモリ素子を開発した。有機半導体の真空蒸着プロセスを必要とせず、安価で簡便に大面積化可能なOFETメモリを作製できることから、今後、フレキシブル・ストレッチャブル有機メモリへの展開が期待できる。