Study on broadening optical responses of QDs-sensitized photoelectric conversion devices by localized surface plasmon resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Li Xiaowei  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (90794496)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords局在プラズモン / 半導体量子ドット / 金属ナノ構造 / 強結合 / 光電気化学制御 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 局在表面プ ラ ズ モ ン / 半導体量子構造 / 光電変換 / 電気化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enhanced photoenergy conversion efficiency and electromotive force was achieved in a broader wavelength range using semiconductor quantum dots-sensitized plasmonic devices. Because of the effective electron-hole separation on a PbS QDs-Au NPs system, a small amount of photoelectrochemical reaction products were characterized via electrochemical surface-enhanced Raman scattering, and reaction pathways were proposed. Strong coupling systems in which the semiconductor exitons and plasmons interact strongly were constructed, which provide a powerful way for designing highly efficient photoelectric conversion devices in a broaden wavelength range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な太陽光を電気または化学エネルギーに効率的に変換する光電気化学デバイスの開発は、エネルギー問題を解決するために重要である。光エネルギーを有効に利用するため、量子閉じ込めを示す半導体量子構造と局在表面プラズモン共鳴(LSPR)を示す貴金属ナノ構造の組み合わせを利用し、広範な光応答領域における有効に光電変換することの出来る機能性物質系の創出が重要な意義を有する。