CO2 conversion to methanol by electrochemical reactor with Pt oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroki  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60632809)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 電解還元 / リアクター / 付加価値化 / Pt-Cu合金 / 表面増強赤外分光法 / Pt酸化物 / 生成物分析 / Pt合金 / CO2 / CeO2 / その場赤外分光測定 / カソード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce the atmospheric CO2 concentration, the CO2 electroreduction activity of Pt oxide cathode was investigated in an electrochemical reactor for conversion of recovered CO2 to methanol. Pt oxide showed superior CO2 electroreduction activity than Pt, and the cause of that was the difference in the reaction intermediates identified by in situ infrared spectroscopy. In the case of Pt-Cu alloys, the CO2 electroreduction activity was higher than that of Pt due to different factors from those in the case of Pt oxides, indicating the potential of Pt alloy cathodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Pt酸化物やPt-Cu合金を用いることでPtよりも優れたCO2電解還元活性が発現することを見出した。この要因を調査することで,Pt酸化物やPt-Cu合金の電解還元活性に及ぼす影響因子を究明する,高い学術的意義を持ち,水電解等の様々な電気化学システムへの活用が期待できる。また,Ptよりも多量のCO2を還元できることから,大気中のCO2濃度低減に貢献できる。