Development of lithium superionic conducting oxide-based solid electrolytes with low melting point and their application to all-solid-state batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takayuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50810884)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords固体電解質 / イオン伝導 / 全固体電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, solid electrolytes for all-solid-state lithium secondary batteries were investigated. A novel synthetic method of anti-perovskite-type solid electrolyte Li2OHBr and related materials was developed, and their fundamental properties, typically ionic conductivity, were investigated. Furthermore, all-solid-state lithium secondary battery with Li2OHBr was fabricated, and high charge/discharge cycle stability was achieved. This results contribute realization of all-solid-state batteries with high cycle stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2050年にカーボンニュートラル社会を実現するためには、電気自動車の本格普及が大きな柱となる。現行のリチウムイオン電池では走行距離、充電時間ともにガソリン車に劣っており、高エネルギー密度、高出入力特性、高安全、長寿命な次世代電池の実現が望まれる。次世代電池として全固体リチウム二次電池が期待されており、全固体電池の実現に向けては中心材料である固体電解質の開発が不可欠である。本研究では固体電解質Li2OHBrとその周辺物質を調べ、新規固体電解質材料の設計指針を示した。また、Li2OHBrを用いて全固体電池を構築し、長寿命な全固体電池の実現可能性を示した。