Project/Area Number |
18K14321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomita Osamu 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40801303)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | レドックス対 / ポリオキソメタレート / 二段階励起型水分解 / 半導体 / 光触媒 / 水素生成 / 可視光 / バナジウムの価数変化 / 新規レドックス対 / 酸化還元電位 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Water splitting systems based on two-step photoexcitation, so-called Z-scheme systems, have recently been developed and proven as a promising approach to harvesting a wider range of visible light. The redox couple added in the aqueous solution works as electron mediator between two photocatalysts. Here, we have paid attention to the use of transition metal-substituted-polyoxometalates, most of which are known to exhibit reversible redox behavior derived from valence differences between the incorporated transition metals, as effective shuttle redox mediators. In the present study, transition metal-substituted polyoxometalates were prepared and employed as redox mediator to pursue the availability of polyoxometalate. These polyoxometalates were revealed to function as effective shuttle redox mediator between the two photocatalysts under visible light irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
二段階励起型水分解系に適用可能なレドックス対は少なく,本系に適したレドックス対の物性は不明な状況にあった.したがって本系の高効率化には,光触媒材料の開発のみならず,電子伝達を効率的に行うレドックス対の開発もまた重要な戦略となり,物性が水分解効率に与える影響を体系的に議論する必要があった.本成果は,物性が異なるレドックス対を新たに見出したことにあり,水分解効率向上に向けた知見を与えるものである.