Heterologous production of lead compound terpene natural products from mushroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Liu Chengwei  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (60773801)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordserinacine / mushroom / Aspergillus oryzae / heterologous expression / CRISPR/Cas9 / pleuromutilin / 生合成 / キノコ / テルペン / 異種生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the biosynthesis of erinacin isolated from mushrooms. 1. The CRISPR / Cas9 method that achieves high transformation efficiency. Furthermore, the marker recycling method has enabled the simultaneous expression of multiple biosynthetic genes. 2. The genomic DNA required for the synthesis of erinacine is introduced into Aspergillus oryzae, 90% of introns are correctly splicing. 3. We also found an acetyltransferase outside the erinacien gene cluster, and UDP-xylose synthetic genes derived from plants. A total of 10 genes were introduced into Aspergillus oryzae, the erinacine Q was successfully produced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キノコ由来天然物の生合成研究においては、従来cDNA配列を用いた異種発現が検討されてきた。しかし、通常の培養条件で転写されない遺伝子のcDNA配列を得ることが困難であり、研究対象が限られていた。子嚢菌と担子菌のイントロンを比較すると、長さや認識配列が非常に似ていることから、麹菌は担子菌由来の遺伝子でも正しくスプライシング可能だと着想した。本研究では、キノコが生産する神経成長因子合成促進物質エリナシンを題材として、これまでに報告例のないゲノムDNA配列を利用した異種生産を達成した。この方法はキノコ由来天然物質の汎用的な物質生産法につながると期待される。