Elucidation of therapeutic target for triple-negative breast cancer regulated by natural product derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yohei  金沢大学, 先進予防医学研究センター, 助教 (90723825)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん細胞増殖抑制 / 化学プローブ / 誘導体合成 / 構造活性相関 / 乳がん / 化学修飾 / 標的タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) is deficient in two hormone receptors and a growth factor receptor expressed in other breast cancers. It has the characteristics that molecular targeted drugs and hormone therapies which are effective in the treatment of other breast cancer do not work, and metastases easily occur. The prognosis is also very poor due to the repeated recurrence. Therefore, basic research on drug discovery from the finding of therapeutically effective molecules to the elucidation of the mechanism of action is extremely important. In this study, we found a new molecule effectively showing antiproliferative activity against TNBC cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではTNBC細胞に対して選択的に増殖抑制活性を有する分子の創出、およびその細胞内標的タンパク質を同定することを目的に研究を実施した。得られた分子は抗がん剤としての骨格新規性から、これまでに関与が明らかになっていないがん細胞内のタンパク質を標的としている可能性が高く、新規抗がん剤シード化合物として基礎科学的に興味深い。創薬基礎研究を担う本研究はTNBC治療法開発に大きく貢献することが期待される。