Study on the Establishment of a Method for Evaluating Cell Proliferation in Co-culture Using Deuterated Alkyne
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Egoshi Syusuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 基礎科学特別研究員 (60755932)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラマンイメージング / アルキン / 重水素 / 重水素化アルキン / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed and synthesized deuterated compounds that can distinguish between two types of cells by Raman imaging. After several bioassays, we found that deuterated alkyne was found to be a useful Raman tag and distinguished from terminal alkyne in cells. Furthermore, deuterated probes, which were developed based on long-chain unsaturated fatty acids, showed different localization between two types of cells. The Raman tags developed in this study are useful for studies using a single cell, such as distinguishing multiple small molecules in a cell. On the other hand, the Raman probes developed in this study are useful for multiple cell studies, such as distinguishing cell types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん剤などの薬剤開発には正常細胞とがん細胞を共培養した条件下で活性試験が行われるが、それぞれの細胞を区別する必要がある。本研究で開発したラマンプローブは、関連する細胞を共培養して細胞の分化や増殖を評価できることが強く示唆され、薬剤開発時の細胞標識に用いることが期待された。
また本研究では、構造がほとんど変化せず細胞内でも区別して検出できる2つのラマンタグの組み合わせを見出した。この2種のタグを用いることで、構造が非常に類似した2つの化合物を細胞内でも区別して観察できると期待された。