Analysis on the light responsive regulatory system in the epiphytic bacteria Methylobacterium sp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Hiroyuki  京都先端科学大学, バイオ環境学部, 講師 (30712020)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光応答 / 光受容体 / 時計遺伝子 / 葉面細菌 / ロドプシン / バクテリオクロロフィル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The epiphytic bacteria, Methylobacterium species, possess many light responsive factors such as light receptor and chlorophyll genes. Analysis of gene products revealed that some products had light absorbance properties, showing that Methylobacterium harbors the multiple light responsive abilities. Microarray analysis uncovered the genes that transcriptionally respond to blue light. The genes included the one relative to motility, stress response, and methanol metabolism, which could connect to the light responsive phenotypes revealed in another study. Furthermore, the protein interaction between KaiC, KaiB, and KaiR was studied, and the result provided the new knowledge on the regulatory mechanism via clock proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Methylobacterium属細菌は、主要な葉面細菌であり植物生長促進作用という有用形質がある一方、水環境においてはバイオフィルムを形成する問題形質がある。本菌の光応答に関する理解は、葉面という光を強く浴びる環境における微生物生態に関する学術的知見を与えると共に、光を用いたMethylobacteriumの良し/悪しの形質を制御する技術開発に資すると考えている。本研究の成果により、Methylobacteriumの光応答に関わる光受容体や遺伝子、表現型が明らかになるなど、着実に上記に関連する理解が進展してきている。