Creation of the plant cultured cells to produce the functional products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kitaoka Naoki  富山県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (20785547)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植物培養細胞 / 遺伝子組換え / タケ / 二次代謝産物 / 生合成 / 有用物質生産 / 植物二次代謝産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated the transformed bamboo cells which efficiently produced the functional products. Firstly, we generated the bamboo cells which were transformed by hydroxycinnamic acid hydratase/aldolase (PpHCHL) from Pseudomonas putida. In the PpHCHL-transformed cells, the high accumulation of glucose conjugates of vanillic acid and 4-hydroxybenozic acid were observed. Secondary, we generated the bamboo cells which were transformed to express phenolic acid decarboxylase (BaPAD) from Bacillus amyloliquefacience. In the BaPAD transformed cells, primeverosides of 4-vinylpheol and 4-vinylguaiacol were produced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タケ培養細胞を宿主としてヒドロキシ安息香酸およびビニルフェノールの配糖体を生産可能であることを示した。特に、ヒドロキシ安息香酸のグルコース配糖体の生産量は培地1 Lあたり1.7 gに達し、タケ培養細胞が極めて優れた物質生産宿主であることを示すことができた。
また、ヒドロキシ安息香酸とビニルフェノールで異なる糖が結合した配糖体が得られたことから、タケ培養細胞内における配糖体の生成機構に興味が持たれる。