Project/Area Number |
18K14398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Takafumi 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (40636172)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | イネ / 二次代謝 / ストレス応答 / コール酸 / ジャスモン酸 / ファイトアレキシン / 品種間比較 / 品種間差 / メタボローム / 病害応答 / 胆汁酸応答 / メタボローム解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we performed a comparative analysis of rice CA-responsive or organ-specific phytoalexin production among 64 rice cultivars and revealed polymorphisms related to rice phytoalexin production. We found several useful varieties for studying rice phytoalexin production. Using the CA-insensitive rice varieties obtained by this study, we revealed that the CA response of rice partially overlapped with the JA response. These results were reported at domestic and international academic societies and workshops. In addition, as a related study derived from this study, we also elucidated the function of a novel JA-Ile biosynthetic enzyme gene in Arabidopsis thaliana, and the content of this study was published in The Plant Journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イネのコール酸応答はイネに耐病性を付与することが知られており、また、イネのphysには植物病原菌に対する抗菌性だけでなく抗ガン活性などの薬理効果が報告されているものも存在する。本研究により得られたイネのphys生産に関する品種間多型の知見は、分子育種学的な手法によるイネの耐病性向上や、コメへの機能性成分の蓄積などを目標とした応用研究を展開していく上での基盤情報となると期待される。 また、派生研究として行った新規JA-Ile生合成酵素に関する研究の成果からは、植物の花成やストレス応答等における新規なJA類の機能発現制御機構の存在が示唆され、植物科学分野における学術的意義の高い知見が得られた。