Host recognition mechanism in soybean cyst nematode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
ITO Shinsaku  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (70608950)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsダイズシストセンチュウ / 植物寄生センチュウ / 孵化促進物質 / 誘引物質 / グリシノエクレピン / 孵化機構 / 誘引機構 / RNAi / 孵化 / 誘引 / phenanthroline / 硝酸イオン / 孵化物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soybean cyst nematode (SCN) is one of the most serious pests for soybean production. Hatching and attraction in SCN are important steps to establish the infection to the host plants. In this study, we performed RNAseq analysis to find the hatching and attraction related genes in SCN, We identified one gene that regulates the attraction to the host roots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイズシストセンチュウはマメ科植物の根に寄生し栄養を奪うことで植物の生長を阻害する害虫である。ダイズシストセンチュウは宿主植物が分泌する化学物質を認識して孵化や宿主への誘引、感染が起こることが知られていたが、どのような機構で起こるかは知られていなかった。本研究ではセンチュウの誘引時における遺伝子の発現変動を解析し、候補遺伝子の解析を行うことで、宿主への誘引に神経伝達関連遺伝子が関与することを見出した。