Microglia-neuron interaction in stress response and its regulation by food components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Itakura Masanori  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (70803162)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミクログリア / GAPDH / ストレス応答 / うつ病 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The involvement of reactive oxygen species and brain inflammation in depression was reported, however, the detailed mechanism remains to be elucidated. In this study, we analyzed the protein dynamics of GAPDH, a glycolytic enzyme, especially focusing on microglia-neuron interaction. First, we found out the upregulation of microglial GAPDH in the mice subjected to short-term stress (tail suspension stress). Next, we conducted a co-culture experiment and revealed ATP-induced upregulation of microglial GAPDH and GAPDH release from neurons. These results indicated the possibility of intercellular transport of GAPDH in stress response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病に代表される精神疾患患者数は年々増加しており、発症メカニズムの解明と予防法の確立は急務とされている。これまでにうつ病と脳内炎症(ミクログリアの異常活性化)の関連性が報告されているものの、抗炎症薬によりうつ様症状が悪化するなど、その発症メカニズムの複雑さが示されている。本研究成果からミクログリア-神経相互作用を介した新たなストレス応答機構の可能性が示されたことは、精神疾患の複雑な発症メカニズムの一端を明らかにするとともに、治療・予防における新規治療戦略につながる可能性があり、本研究の社会的意義は高いと考えられる。