Project/Area Number |
18K14406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Manabe Yuki 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20730104)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | シフォナキサンチン / カロテノイド / 生体内代謝 / 代謝産物 / 抱合体 / 抗炎症作用 / Nrf2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Siphonaxanthin is a carotenoid found in some edible green algae such as sea grapes, Caulerpa lentillifera. Because of its potent anti-inflammatory activity, it is desired to use siphonaxanthin as a novel food functional ingradient. In this study, we aimed to reveal metabolic conversion of siphonaxanthin in human and its physiological significance. The chemical structures of the major metabolites, enzymatic oxidants, were determined and it was shown that they can be produced in humans. We also found that the enzymatic oxidants have stronger anti-inflammatory activity than siphonaxanthin. In addition, we found that siphonaxanthin can undergo a conjugation reaction in the liver. To our best knowledge, this is a first report of the presence of conjugates of full-length carotenoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
代謝変換によって生物活性を失う食品成分も存在するため、食品機能性成分としてシフォナキサンチンを有効利用するためには、その生体内代謝と代謝産物の生物活性を調べる必要があった。本研究によって、シフォナキサンチンの主要な代謝産物として酵素的酸化物が同定され、さらに、酵素的酸化物の方が強い抗炎症作用を示すことが明らかになった。これはすなわち、生体内でシフォナキサンチンの酵素的酸化を促進するような食品成分を探索すれば、シフォナキサンチンの抗炎症作用を増強するような食べ合わせの発見に繋がることを示している。また、フルサイズのカロテノイドの抱合体の報告はこれまでになく、学術的に意義がある発見といえる。