Application of complementary and alternative medicine for breast cancer based on kinetic characteristics of food components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Narumi Katsuya  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (90746752)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳がん / モノカルボン酸トランスポーター / 乳酸 / ポリフェノール / 有機アニオン輸送ポリペプチド / エストロゲン / 補完代替療法 / 機能性食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the usefulness of food components as complementary and alternative medicines for breast cancer by focusing on components’ kinetic characteristics and by assessing their inhibitory effects against breast cancer cell growth. Some polyphenols (e.g., phloretin) reduced MCF-7 cell viability and lactate transport; however, they also reduced tamoxifen sensitivity in estrogen receptor-positive breast cancer cell lines. Moreover, the functional suppression of monocarboxylate transporter 4 appeared to be partially involved in reducing cancer cell sensitivity to tamoxifen. Our results suggested that these polyphenols are cytotoxic and decrease the viability of breast cancer cell lines by inhibiting the activity of monocarboxylate transporters and reducing lactate transport. However, they may also reduce sensitivity to tamoxifen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では食品や飲料に含まれる成分が乳がん細胞に対して増殖抑制効果を有することが示されたが、食品成分の体内動態(吸収性、安定性等)を考慮すると日常的に摂取可能な範囲内でその有効性が認められる可能性は極めて低い。また、一部のポリフェノール類は抗エストロゲン剤タモキシフェンが効きにくくなる可能性が示されたが、今後そのメカニズムを含めた乳がん補完代替療法の有用性に関する新たな知見の創出が望まれる。