Elucidation of the regulation of palatability of dietary fat by biochemical and animal behavioral studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences (2020-2022)
Kagoshima Women's Junior College (2019)
Utsunomiya University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Adachi Shin-ichi  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 講師 (10747041)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords嗜好性 / 食脂肪 / PI3K/Akt-mTORシグナル伝達経路 / PI3K/Akt-mTOR / PI3K pathway / 油脂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that ingestion of dietary fat increased activation of phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K)/Akt-mammalian target of Rapamycin (mTOR) signaling pathway in the neurons in the hippocampus in mice by animal behavioral studies. Additionally, we examined the activation of the hippocampal PI3K-Akt-mTOR signaling pathway during ingestion of dietary fat is mediated via the mu-opioid system and that mu-opioid receptors in the hippocampus are involved in the palatability. These results indicated the PI3K/Akt-mTOR signaling pathway in the hippocampal neurons participates in the palatability of dietary fat via mu-opioid receptors in the hippocampus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪を多く含む食品は、我々人間や動物をやみつきにさせる高い嗜好性を持っている。その一方で、食脂肪の過剰摂取は生活習慣病のリスクファクターである肥満を引き起こすことから問題視されている。本研究により、海馬神経細胞のPI3K/Akt-mTORシグナル伝達経路は、食脂肪の嗜好性の発現に関与していることが示唆され、高脂肪食品に対する高度な嗜好性の形成・維持のメカニズムの一端が明らかとなった。今後、高脂肪食品の嗜好性のメカニズムがより詳細に明らかとなれば、高嗜好性かつ低カロリーの油脂代替物の開発に応用が可能であると期待される。