Elucidation of the effect of secondary bile acids on intestinal epithelial stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Ayako  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (60610368)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腸管オルガノイド / 胆汁酸 / Lgr5 / 大腸オルガノイド / リトコール酸 / 二次胆汁酸 / 腸管上皮幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effect of lithocholic acid on the small intestinal organoids and colonic organoids were investigated to elucidate the effect of secondary bile acids on the intestinal epithelium. Further, the effect of oral intake of lithocholic acid on murine intestinal epithelium was investigated. Lithocholic acid enhanced the expression of Lgr5, a marker of the intestinal stem cell, in small intestinal organoids, but not in colonic organoids. Oral intake of lithocholic acid reduced Lgr5-positive cells in the colonic epithelial cells and reduced the ability of colonic epithelial cells to form intestinal organoids. These results suggest that lithocholic acid may increase intestinal stem cells in the small intestine, while decreasing intestinal stem cells in the colon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、リトコール酸が大腸において腸管上皮幹細胞の割合を減少させることを明らかにした。幹細胞の割合の減少は分化細胞の割合の増加を意味するため、リトコール酸は腸管上皮の分化を促進すると考えられる。リトコール酸は大腸がんを促進すると考えられているが、この作用との関係が今後明らかになれば、大腸がんの抑制に寄与する知見が得られる可能性がある。