Are skeletal muscles rich in lipids produced by PPARgamma agonistic food materials healthy?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Masaru  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (80750546)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂質合成 / 筋脂質蓄積 / インスリン抵抗性 / 黒ショウガ / 5,7ジメトキシフラボン / フォルモネチン / 骨格筋 / 脂質 / PPARγ / メトキシフラボノイド / 代謝物 / 2型糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has investigated the possibility of food materials to activate lipogenesis (PPARγ agonists) on muscular fat accumulation and insulin resistance. Type-2 diabetic mice were fed with 5, 7-dimethoxyflavones (DMF), a methoxypolyphenol compound in black ginger. Glucose tolerance was improved, but muscular fat accumulation and its related enzymatic activity indices were unexpectedly suppressed, and adiponectin levels were not altered by dietary DMF. Metabolomics analyses have revealed that dietary DMF largely increased the levels of formonetin, a kind of flavonoids, in the liver and muscles. Moreover, screening of PPARγ agonists from polyunsaturated fatty acids have showed that palmitic-acid-9-hydroxy-stearic-acid (9-PAHSA) showed a strong PPARγ ligand binding activity. These findings suggest that two chemical compounds, DMF and 9-PAHSA, can be useful for improvement of type-2 diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黒ショウガの熱産生に着目した食品は多く市場されている。本研究は、黒ショウガの既存の作用の追究ではなく、黒ショウガに含まれる5,7ジメトキシフラボン(DMF)を用いて骨格筋に脂質蓄積を促してインスリン抵抗性を改善する新規作用の探索および機序の解明を目指した。DMFは骨格筋や肝臓の脂肪蓄積を抑制して、耐糖能を改善するため、機能性食品素材として利用できることを明らかにした。またDMF代謝物であるフォルモネチンが骨格筋および肝臓に蓄積されることから、フォルモネチンが作用している可能性が考えられた。フォルモネチンや新規に見出した9-PAHSAの食品市場での利用についてはその機能性を明確にする必要がある。