Study of cellular response to excess Tryptophan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Kazuto  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (30775862)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトリプトファン / アミノ酸 / 出芽酵母 / TORC1 / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tryptophan (Trp) is an essential amino acid for living organisms, but excessive accumulation of Trp can be toxic. Also, it has been suggested that excessive accumulation of Trp is associated with various pathological conditions. However, the cause of toxicity due to excess Trp was unknown. In this study, we obtained the results showing that the cause of excessive Trp toxicity is inhibition of an intracellular signal transduction. Furthermore, it was suggested that the existence of a cellular response mechanism that eliminates excess Trp accumulation since degradation pathway of Trp and biosynthesis of organic acids which is necessary for the Trp degradation were required for tolerance to excess Trp.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トリプトファン (Trp) の蓄積やTrpの過剰摂取が有害であることは古くから知られていたが、その原因はよく分かっていなかった。本研究では、過剰なTrpによる細胞毒性の原因を明らかにした。この知見を発展させることにより、Trpの蓄積を伴う病態の理解が深まり、その治療にも貢献することが期待される。さらに、補助的な栄養素としてのTrpの安全な利用にも貢献すると期待される。