Polycomb group protein-mediated control of transcriptional reprogramming and priming in systemic plant immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tajima Yuri  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 特任助教 (80771154)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 植物免疫 / プライミング / ポリコーム複合体 / エピジェネティクス / 免疫プライミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local defense activation at the pathogen recognition sites leads to systemic acquired resistance (SAR) in plants. During and/or after SAR, subsets of defense-related genes are poised for faster/greater induction upon the subsequent stimulus, designated systemic defense priming. We previously showed that CLF, which is a histone H3K27 methyltransferase subunit of polycomb repressive complex 2 (PRC2), positively regulates systemic defense priming in Arabidopsis thaliana. This study showed that MEA, which is a seed-specific homolog of CLF, is induced in leaves upon defense activation and also positively regulates systemic defense priming. Local immunity is not impaired in prc2 mutant plants, pointing to a significant role of PRC2 in systemic defense priming. To reveal genome-wide dynamics of these histone modifications in the establishment of defense priming, currently we have been analyzing H3K4me3 and H3K27me3 profiles during SAR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病原菌による農作物の減収は、現代の農業において解決すべき重要課題の一つである。その対策の一つとして病害抵抗性遺伝子を標的とした育種がこれまで行われてきている。しかし、一般に防御応答を増強すると植物生産が低下することや、病害抵抗性遺伝子による抵抗性打破が起こることから、他の手段が必要であると考えられる。免疫プライミングは植物生長を維持しながらも防御応答を増強・誘導可能であることから、有用な対策となりうる。プライミングの成立や制御に関わる分子基盤の一端を明らかにすることによって、持続可能な農業生産システム開発の一助になると考えられる。