Project/Area Number |
18K14439
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research Institution | Kobe Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | イソキノリンアルカロイド / オウレン / 転写因子 / AP2/ERF / 発現制御 / AP2/ERF転写因子 / 転写制御 / 転写活性 / 細胞内局在性 / AP2/ERF型転写因子 / ハナビシソウ形質転換体 / 植物培養細胞 / ハナビシソウ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plants produce various specialized metabolites. Alkaloids are often used as important pharmaceuticals, however, their accumulation in plants is often very low. To improve the production, I have elucidated the biosynthesis of isoquinoline alkaloids (IQAs) in medicinal plants at the molecular level as a model. In this study, I isolated five novel AP2/ERF transcription factors involved in the regulation of IQA biosynthesis from Coptis japoida and characterized them. Transient expression analysis revealed that five AP2/ERF transcription factors control the expression of IQA biosynthetic enzyme genes using C. japonica protoplasts. Furthermore, electrophoresis mobility shift assay suggested the direct interaction of AP2/ERF proteins with promoter sequence of IQA biosynthetic enzyme genes. We also generated and established the transgenic cultured cells in which AP2/ERF genes were over-expressed to analyze their phenotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物が生産する二次代謝産物の一種であるイソキノリンアルカロイドは、ベルベリンやモルヒネなど医薬品原料として有用なものも多い。しかし、植物中の含量が少なく、化学合成も不採算であることから、安定供給系の確立が求められている。 本研究は、ベルベリンを生産し、生薬としても利用される薬用植物オウレンから、ベルベリンの生産制御に関わる転写因子を単離しその機能解析を行った。 本研究の進展は、有用物質の効率的生産系の確立を目指した応用研究に繋がるのみならず、二次代謝全般の発現制御や進化的研究の発展にも繋がることが期待される。